FROM THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF
[…] Id. § 1804(a). In
response to such an application, FISC judges may issue an
ex parte order that authorizes electronic
surveillance after making, among other things, a finding of
probable cause that the target of the surveillance is a
foreign power or agent of a foreign power. Id.
§ 1805(a)(2).
Orders
may approve surveillance that targets United States persons
for up to ninety days. Id. § 1805(d)(1). Orders
that approve surveillance that targets non-United States
persons may do so for up to 120 days. Id.
The
statute also includes an emergency authorization provision.
See id. § 1805(e). The Emergency Provision
permits the Attorney General to authorize electronic
surveillance without prior judicial approval if the Attorney
General "reasonably determines that an emergency
situation exists with respect to the employment of
surveillance to obtain foreign intelligence information
before an order authorizing such surveillance can with due
diligence be obtained" and there is a factual basis
supporting issuance of an order. Id. §
1805(e)(1)(A)-(B). The Emergency Provision requires that the
Attorney General inform the FISC of its decision to employ
emergency surveillance and submit an application for a
judicially approved order, from the FISC, pursuant to the
regular procedure "as soon as practicable," but no
later than seven days after the Attorney General grants the
emergency authorization. Id. § 1805(e)(1)(D).
Information
collected through surveillance that has been authorized by
the Attorney General pursuant to the Emergency Provision can
be used in certain "proceeding[s]." Id.
§ 1805(e)(5). However, such information can be so used
only "with the approval of the Attorney General if the
information indicates a threat of death or serious bodily
harm to any person." Id.
2.
On June
12, 2015, the government filed a notice of intent "to
offer into evidence, or otherwise use or disclose," as
relevant here, "information obtained or derived from
electronic surveillance . . . conducted pursuant to
[FISA]." The notice of intent made no reference to the