April 1, 2019.
[…] deportation based in part upon an admission to sufficient
facts for a finding of guilty on two counts of assault by
means of a dangerous weapon. During the plea colloquy
conducted in connection with that admission, the judge warned
the defendant about
Page 776
certain "practically inevitable" immigration
consequences that would arise if the defendant did not have
United States citizenship and "if ... the crime
admitted to is one that presumptively mandates removal from
the United States" (emphasis added), as required by
Mass. R. Crim. P. 12 (c) (3) (A) (iii) (b), as appearing in
470 Mass. 1501 (2015). The judge neglected, however, to
recite the following, more general words of warning
prescribed by G. L. c. 278, § 29D:
"If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are
hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea
of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to
sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation,
exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of
naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United
States."
The
same statute requiring oral delivery of this warning at all
criminal plea colloquies further provides:
"If the court fails so to advise the defendant, and he
later at any time shows that his plea and conviction may have
or has had one of the enumerated consequences, ... the court,