United States District Court, D. Massachusetts
[…] “assign[ed] all of its rights and obligations under the
[APA] . . . .” The AAA stated that “[f]or the
avoidance of doubt, references to the “Purchaser”
in the [APA] shall be deemed to be references to TVC . . .
.” Mr. Kelly, Mr. Kaplan, and Kenneth Pidgeon signed
the AAA.
Section
3.26 of the APA provided that “Affiliate” would
have the meaning ascribed to it in Rule 405 of the Securities
Act of 1933, which defines the term as “a person that
directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries,
controls or is controlled by, or is under common control
with, the person specified.” 17 C.F.R. § 230.405.
Rule 405 further provides, “[t]he term control
(including the terms controlling, controlled by and under
common control with) means the possession, direct or
indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of
the management and policies of a person, whether through the
ownership of voting securities, by contract, or
otherwise.” Id.
Article
2 of the APA dealt with representations and warranties
concerning the Sellers, of which Mr. Kelly was one by terms
of the preamble paragraph of the APA Specifically, Section
2.1 provided that “[t]he execution, delivery and
performance of this [APA] . . . will not . . . be in conflict