C.D., by and through her Parents and Next Friends, M.D. and P.D.; M.D.; P.D., Plaintiffs, Appellants,
[…] T.M. ex rel. A.M. v.
Cornwall Cent. Sch. Dist., 752 F.3d 145, 162 (2d Cir.
2014); see also Rowley, 458 U.S. at 197 n.21
("The Act's use of the word 'appropriate' .
. . reflect[s] Congress' recognition that some settings
simply are not suitable environments for . . . some
handicapped children."). Instead, as we explained in
Roland M. v. Concord School Committee, 910 F.2d 983
(1st Cir. 1990), "the desirability of mainstreaming must
be weighed in concert with the Act's mandate for
educational improvement."[1] Id. at 993.
The
final IDEA requirement at issue here is the instruction at
§ 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VIII) that certain students' IEPs
"include[] . . . appropriate measurable postsecondary
goals based upon age appropriate transition assessments
related to training, education, employment, and . . .
independent living skills" along with "the
transition services (including courses of study) needed to
assist the child in reaching those goals." 20 U.S.C.
§ 1414 (d) (1) (A) (i) (VIII)(aa)-(bb). Massachusetts
has made these transition requirements applicable starting at
age fourteen. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 71B, § 2; see
also 20 U.S.C. § 1414 (d) (1) (A) (i) (VIII)
(making this requirement applicable "beginning not later
than the first IEP to be in effect when the child is
16"). Because C.D. was fourteen or older when the IEPs
at issue were proposed, these requirements applied.
II.
C.D.
has borderline intellectual functioning and significant
deficits in language ability. She attended public school in
Natick through fifth grade. For middle school, she attended