C.D., by and through her Parents and Next Friends, M.D. and P.D.; M.D.; P.D., Plaintiffs, Appellants,
[…] procedures." Endrew F. v. Douglas Cty. Sch. Dist.
RE-1, 137 S.Ct. 988, 994 (2017) (internal quotation
marks omitted). Under the Supreme Court's recent decision
in Endrew F. v. Douglas County School District RE-1,
137 S.Ct. 988 (2017), the services offered in an IEP amount
to a FAPE if they are "reasonably calculated to enable a
child to make progress appropriate in light of the
child's circumstances." Id. at 1001.
The
IDEA also requires states receiving federal funds to educate
disabled children in the "[l]east restrictive
environment" appropriate for each child. 20 U.S.C.
§ 1412(a)(5). The statute mandates at §
1412(a)(5)(A):
To the maximum extent appropriate, children with disabilities
. . . are educated with children who are not disabled, and
special classes, separate schooling, or other removal of
children with disabilities from the regular educational
environment occurs only when the nature or severity of the
disability of a child is such that education in regular
classes with the use of supplementary aids and services
cannot be achieved satisfactorily.
Id. The Supreme Court has characterized this LRE
mandate as embodying a "preference" for
"mainstreaming" students with disabilities in
"the regular classrooms of a public school system."
Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 202-03 (1982);
see also Endrew F., 137 S.Ct. at 999 ("[T]he