United States District Court, D. Massachusetts
[…] such notice. Id. at § 35A(b). The Right to Cure
notice must be “given by the mortgagee to the
mortgagor, ” and must provide the mortgagor with
certain categories of information, including the nature of
the default, the date by which the mortgagor must cure the
default to avoid acceleration, and the telephone number for a
representative of the mortgagee whom the mortgagor may
contact if the mortgagee disagrees with the mortgagee's
assertion that a default has occurred or the mortgagee's
calculation of the amount required to cure the default.
Id. at § 35A(c). Section 35A further provides
that “[t]he mortgagor shall not be liable for any
attorneys' fees relating to the mortgagor's default
that are incurred by the mortgagee or anyone holding
thereunder prior to or during the period set forth in the
notice required by this section.” Id. at
§ 35A(d). A mortgagor alleging a violation of Section
35A in a pre-foreclosure suit can enjoin a foreclosure by
establishing that the mortgagee's Right to Cure notice
was inadequate. See U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v.
Schumacher, 5 N.E.3d 882, 890-91 (Mass. 2014) (Gants,
J., concurring).
Under